James Urata oral history interview, part 1 of 6, July 24, 2005

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Urata talks about his birthplace. He describes his father, mother, and his family's grocery business. He talks about prominent uncles in his family. He discusses his mother's death. He shares memories of his mother. Urata talks about his religious upbringing and what meals were like with his family. He explains how his family kept in contact with extended family living in Japan. He discusses local community organizations. He describes his vacations and holidays.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:28:41

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2005OH0588_01_Urata

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/588-Urata-James-1.m4v

Date of Birth

1920 Dec 09

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Campaigns/Battles

Index

Yes

Citation

Urata, James: narrator, Horsting, Robert: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “James Urata oral history interview, part 1 of 6, July 24, 2005,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed May 19, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1051531.