James Urata oral history interview, part 2 of 6, July 24, 2005

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Urata talks about the languages that were spoken in his family home and the lessons he learned from his parents. He describes the racial makeup of his community. Urata describes his experiences in primary school, Japanese language school, and high school. He talks about his friendships. He discuses his experiences with discrimination before World War Two. Urata discusses his studies at the University of California, Los Angeles. He explains why he moved to San Diego to manage his family business. He talks about the Attack on Pearl Harbor and the aftermath.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:28:39

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2005OH0588_02_Urata

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/588-Urata-James-2.m4v

Date of Birth

1920 Dec 09

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Campaigns/Battles

Index

Yes

Citation

Urata, James: narrator, Horsting, Robert: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “James Urata oral history interview, part 2 of 6, July 24, 2005,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed May 22, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1051532.