James Urata oral history interview, part 3 of 6, July 24, 2005

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Urata continues to talk about the attack on Pearl Harbor and the aftermath. He describes the "Oliver Bunch" organization in his community. He discusses Executive Order 9066 and the forced removal of his family. He describes his experiences at the Santa Anita Assembly Center. Urata talks about his journey to Poston Concentration Camp. He describes his daily life and social life at Poston Concentration Camp. He reflects on the mistreatment of Japanese Americans after World War Two. He talks about his interest in films.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:29:28

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2005OH0588_03_Urata

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/588-Urata-James-3.m4v

Date of Birth

1920 Dec 09

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Campaigns/Battles

Index

Yes

Citation

Urata, James: narrator, Horsting, Robert: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “James Urata oral history interview, part 3 of 6, July 24, 2005,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed June 24, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1051533.