James Urata oral history interview, part 4 of 6, July 24, 2005

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Urata continues to describes his experiences at the Santa Anita Temporary Detention Center. He also continues to talk about daily life at Poston Concentration Camp. He discusses his job at Poston Concentration Camp. Urata talks about getting married while in the camp. He shares his knowledge of World War two. He describes the security at Poston Concentration Camp. He talks about the jobs he held outside of the camp. He describes the work he did at a propane plant. Urata discusses being drafted and enlisting. He talks about his family. He describes his basic training. He describes his time working at the National Cotton Exchange in Japan.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:29:13

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2005OH0588_04_Urata

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/588-Urata-James-4.m4v

Date of Birth

1920 Dec 09

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Campaigns/Battles

Index

Yes

Citation

Urata, James: narrator, Horsting, Robert: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “James Urata oral history interview, part 4 of 6, July 24, 2005,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed July 15, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1051534.