James Urata oral history interview, part 5 of 6, July 24, 2005

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Urata talks about the end of World War Two. He describes his journey to Japan as well as a stop in the South Pacific. He discusses his assignments while stationed in Japan. He talks about his relatives. He talks about the horrors of war. Urata describes his return to the United to the States and his return to managing his family business. He describes his teaching career. Urata talks about his children and extended family.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:28:41

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2005OH0588_05_Urata

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/588-Urata-James-5.m4v

Date of Birth

1920 Dec 09

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Campaigns/Battles

Index

Yes

Citation

Urata, James: narrator, Horsting, Robert: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “James Urata oral history interview, part 5 of 6, July 24, 2005,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed May 20, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1051535.