Richard Furukawa oral history interview, part 3 of 4, August 21, 2005

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Furukawa discusses his experiences and assignments in Manila, Philippines and post-war Japan. While in the Philippines he met General Yamashita; while in Japan he visited with relatives. Furukawa also talks about how he met his wife and their marriage during the war.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:26:24

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2005OH0596_03_Furukawa

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/596-Furukawa-Richard-3.m4v

Date of Birth

1912 Aug 17

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Furukawa, Richard: narrator, Tanaka, Rodney: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Richard Furukawa oral history interview, part 3 of 4, August 21, 2005,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed November 28, 2022, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1051583.