Richard Furukawa oral history interview, part 2 of 4, August 21, 2005

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Furukawa talks about his experiences and recollections regarding his draft into military service, race relations between Caucasians and Japanese Americans before and after the attack on Pearl Harbor, and his recruitment and training in MISLS. He also describes how the FBI arrested his father, and other Issei citizens, based on his participation in Japanese American community organizations.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:27:32

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2005OH0596_02_Furukawa

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/596-Furukawa-Richard-2.m4v

Date of Birth

1912 Aug 17

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Furukawa, Richard: narrator, Tanaka, Rodney: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Richard Furukawa oral history interview, part 2 of 4, August 21, 2005,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed March 3, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1051582.