Richard Furukawa oral history interview, part 1 of 4, August 21, 2005

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Furukawa talks about his childhood growing up in Missouri and California, and differences in race relations between the two states. He describes his parents backgrounds, and shares how his older brother did not move to America with his parents and was in the Japanese navy. He also discusses his father's involvement in Japanese community organizations in the U.S.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:27:27

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2005OH0596_01_Furukawa

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/596-Furukawa-Richard-1.m4v

Date of Birth

1912 Aug 17

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Furukawa, Richard: narrator, Tanaka, Rodney: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Richard Furukawa oral history interview, part 1 of 4, August 21, 2005,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed July 23, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1051581.