Wataru Misaka oral history interview, part 1 of 5, September 17, 2005

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Misaka discusses Ogden, Utah, his Issei parents, and siblings. In elementary school, he was the only Japanese American in his class. Also Misaka attends Japanese Language School. In high school he plays sports. His parents are supportive of Misaka playing sports and his father even helps local Japanese American baseball team by coaching. Misaka worked in the gymnasium as a part time job in school. In college Misaka wants to study engineering. He discusses his living condition growing up and neighborhood.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:27:41

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2005OH0599_01_Misaka

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/599-Misaka-Wataru-1.m4v

Date of Birth

1923 Dec 21

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Misaka, Wataru: narrator, Graves, Tom: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Wataru Misaka oral history interview, part 1 of 5, September 17, 2005,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed June 13, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1051602.