Wataru Misaka oral history interview, part 2 of 5, September 17, 2005

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Misaka discusses December 7, 1941 and the aftermath after Pearl Harbor. When the war happens, Misaka focuses on school and plays sports. He recalls his game in New York and Kansas for the NCAA. Misaka remembers when he receives the draft notice to service in the army. He is inducted in June 1944. He goes to Camp Savage and then to Fort Snelling and Fort McClellan for basic training. Misaka joins Military Intelligence Service (MIS) and has experiences with guns.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:30:05

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2005OH0599_02_Misaka

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/599-Misaka-Wataru-2.m4v

Date of Birth

1923 Dec 21

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Misaka, Wataru: narrator, Graves, Tom: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Wataru Misaka oral history interview, part 2 of 5, September 17, 2005,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed June 17, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1051603.