Wataru Misaka oral history interview, part 3 of 5, September 17, 2005

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Misaka discusses rifle training, playing touch football in basic training and making a life long friendship with Shigu Fukinama. Misaka describes the daily routine and living conditions at Fort Snelling. He spends time at Japanese Language School and there was weekly dances that Misaka feels is a nice distraction. Upon graduation the war ends, and he goes overseas to the Philippine. and learns about the black market. When he arrives to Tokyo he is assign to the bombing survey.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:28:43

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2005OH0599_03_Misaka

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/599-Misaka-Wataru-3.m4v

Date of Birth

1923 Dec 21

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Misaka, Wataru: narrator, Graves, Tom: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Wataru Misaka oral history interview, part 3 of 5, September 17, 2005,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed December 9, 2022, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1051604.