Wataru Misaka oral history interview, part 4 of 5, September 17, 2005

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Misaka discusses bombing survey questions, the Japanese civilians reactions and treatment. He describes the devastation of Hiroshima after the atomic bomb, the different cities he surveys. After occupation, he returns home to complete his college degree. He also gets drafted by the New York Knicks' Basketball Team and speaks about his athletic accomplishments. After graduation he works as an engineer.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:29:26

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2005OH0599_04_Misaka

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/599-Misaka-Wataru-4.m4v

Date of Birth

1923 Dec 21

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Misaka, Wataru: narrator, Graves, Tom: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Wataru Misaka oral history interview, part 4 of 5, September 17, 2005,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed May 30, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1051605.