Wataru Misaka oral history interview, part 5 of 5, September 17, 2005

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Misaka discusses his basketball teammates and having reunions every five years. He also takes about his contribution to his basketball team. After basketball, gets involved in bowling and other sports. Misaka meets his wife in Salt Lake in 1947 and have children. He shares advice for the future generations.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:19:08

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2005OH0599_05_Misaka

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/599-Misaka-Wataru-5.m4v

Date of Birth

1923 Dec 21

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Misaka, Wataru: narrator, Graves, Tom: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Wataru Misaka oral history interview, part 5 of 5, September 17, 2005,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed May 27, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1051606.