Suneko Oye oral history interview, part 1 of 4, October 2, 2008

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Oye begins the interview speaking about her family background and how her father and mother began their journey to California. Once settled in Salinas, her family opened a parlor, selling candy and dry-goods. During her childhood, she was able to enjoy traveling, dancing and playing the shamisen. As her father owned a car but didn't drive, they would have their neighbors drive them around to different places, where they were able to see different parts of California. Next, she talks about her mother and how she would sew all of her costumes for her performances and cook big meals for New Years.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:56:45

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2008OH0732_01_Oye

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/732-Oye-Sunako-1.m4v

Date of Birth

1922 May 25

Location of Birth

Incarceration Facilities

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Oye, Suneko: narrator, Horsting, Robert: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Suneko Oye oral history interview, part 1 of 4, October 2, 2008,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed May 29, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1051608.