Suneko Oye oral history interview, part 2 of 4, October 2, 2008

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Oye discusses the music and dance that she was involved with, traveling all the way down to Long Beach to perform. Next, she talks about her childhood home and the various things she was involved with as a kid, which included such things as skating, going to the movies and playing sports. As she was one of the more talented basketball players at the time, she would be captain of the team and would end up winning the championship in her league. It was after one of these basketball games that she would find out about the bombing of Pearl Harbor. Originally she and her father had planned to go to Japan after she graduated from high school, but the war changed everything. With heavy restrictions and curfews, she was forced to remain with her family much of the time, until her father was taken in by the FBI and moved to San Francisco, then to New Mexico.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:57:43

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2008OH0732_02_Oye

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/732-Oye-Sunako-2.m4v

Date of Birth

1922 May 25

Location of Birth

Incarceration Facilities

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Oye, Suneko: narrator, Horsting, Robert: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Suneko Oye oral history interview, part 2 of 4, October 2, 2008,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed March 2, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1051609.