Kent Kajiwara oral history interview, part 1 of 7, October 5, 2005

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Kajiwara describes his early life on a sugar plantation. He explains how and why his father immigrated to the United States. He talks about his parents marriage. He describes Japanese language school. He describes his mother's childhood. He discusses his mother's role in his family. Kajiwara talks about his home life. He describes his hunting experiences with his brother.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:28:14

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2005OH0615_01_Kajiwara

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/615-Kajiwara-Kent-1.m4v

Date of Birth

1924 May 13

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Kajiwara, Kent: narrator, Wasserman, Steven: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Kent Kajiwara oral history interview, part 1 of 7, October 5, 2005,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed November 28, 2022, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1051689.