Kent Kajiwara oral history interview, part 2 of 7, October 5, 2005

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Kajiwara talks about his father's visits to Japan. He briefly describes working for Hawaiian Pineapple. He discusses the work he did on a sugar plantation. He talks about having a twin brother. He talks about primary school. Kajiwara describes his homemade toys and what he did in his leisure time. He discusses his involvement in high school activities and sports. He describes the Attack on Pearl Harbor and the aftermath.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:28:46

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2005OH0615_02_Kajiwara

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/615-Kajiwara-Kent-2.m4v

Date of Birth

1924 May 13

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Kajiwara, Kent: narrator, Wasserman, Steven: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Kent Kajiwara oral history interview, part 2 of 7, October 5, 2005,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed November 28, 2022, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1051690.