Kent Kajiwara oral history interview, part 3 of 7, October 5, 2005

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Kent Kajiwara continues to talk about the Attack on Pearl Harbor and the aftermath. He discusses the FBI's attempt to arrest his father. He talks about his security work while working at Hawaiian Pineapple. He talks about enlisting in the Army. He briefly discusses being stationed at Schofield Barracks. Kajiwara describes his journey to the Mainland. He shares his memories of a farewell ceremony at Iolani Palace. He talks about Camp Shelby and his military training.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:28:26

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2005OH0615_03_Kajiwara

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/615-Kajiwara-Kent-3.m4v

Date of Birth

1924 May 13

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Kajiwara, Kent: narrator, Wasserman, Steven: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Kent Kajiwara oral history interview, part 3 of 7, October 5, 2005,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed November 28, 2022, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1051691.