Kent Kajiwara oral history interview, part 4 of 7, October 5, 2005

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Kajiwara describes the cohesiveness of Company K. He talks about his interactions with a top officer at Camp Shelby. He shares his memories of his visit to Hattiesburg, Mississippi. He discusses his friendship with Earl Finch. Kajiwara describes his visit to Jerome Concentration Camp. He shares his memories of Camp Shelby. He talks about his journey to Italy and landing in Naples.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:29:57

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2005OH0615_04_Kajiwara

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/615-Kajiwara-Kent-4.m4v

Date of Birth

1924 May 13

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Kajiwara, Kent: narrator, Wasserman, Steven: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Kent Kajiwara oral history interview, part 4 of 7, October 5, 2005,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed November 28, 2022, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1051692.