Kent Kajiwara oral history interview, part 5 of 7, October 5, 2005

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Kajiwara shares memories of his experiences in Belvedere. He talks about Hill 140 and the Arno Campaign. He describes his journey to Marseilles, France. He also describes Company K. He discusses his combat experiences in Southeastern France. He talks about his interactions with civilians. He explains how he escaped danger while recording casualties for his unit. Kajiwara talks about his near death experiences. He explains how he injured his hand. He briefly talks about the Lost Battalion.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:30:31

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2005OH0615_05_Kajiwara

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/615-Kajiwara-Kent-5.m4v

Date of Birth

1924 May 13

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Kajiwara, Kent: narrator, Wasserman, Steven: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Kent Kajiwara oral history interview, part 5 of 7, October 5, 2005,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed November 28, 2022, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1051693.