Kent Kajiwara oral history interview, part 6 of 7, October 5, 2005

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Kajiwara talks about his guard duty assignments. He briefly talks about the Champagne Campaign. He describes his unit's successful attempt to take a hillside from German soldiers. He discussing being discharged and his return to the United States. Kajiwara describes a layover in New York and California on his way back to Hawaii. He shares his experiences with discrimination after World War Two. He explains how he adjusted to civilian life in Hawaii. He describes the difficult search for employment after the war. Kajiwara talks about his accounting business. He talks about his wife and his growing family. He explains why he hasn't shared his war stories with his family.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:28:40

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2005OH0615_06_Kajiwara

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/615-Kajiwara-Kent-6.m4v

Date of Birth

1924 May 13

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Kajiwara, Kent: narrator, Wasserman, Steven: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Kent Kajiwara oral history interview, part 6 of 7, October 5, 2005,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed November 28, 2022, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1051694.