Kent Kajiwara oral history interview, part 7 of 7, October 5, 2005

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Kajiwara describes the comradery in Company K. He extensively talks about the 442nd Veterans Club. He shares funny memories from when he was stationed overseas. He list Company K's medals and awards. He explains the legacy of the Nisei. He talks about the importance of oral history.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:17:23

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2005OH0615_07_Kajiwara

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/615-Kajiwara-Kent-7.m4v

Date of Birth

1924 May 13

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Kajiwara, Kent: narrator, Wasserman, Steven: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Kent Kajiwara oral history interview, part 7 of 7, October 5, 2005,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed December 7, 2022, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1051695.