Henry Furuya oral history interview, part 1 of 5, October 21, 2005

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Furuya talks about his early life in Honolulu. He describes the baseball junior league that he was a part of as a child. He briefly discusses the Great Depression. Furuya describes his father and mother's personalities He talks about his siblings. He explains conflicts with other groups of teens. He also talks about his homemade toys.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:29:19

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2005OH0617_01_Furuya

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/617-Furuya-Henry-1.m4v

Date of Birth

1929 Mar 26

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Furuya, Henry: narrator, Miyamoto, Phil: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Henry Furuya oral history interview, part 1 of 5, October 21, 2005,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed July 24, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1051696.