Henry Furuya oral history interview, part 2 of 5, October 21, 2005

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Furuya reveals that some members of his junior league went on to play professional baseball. He talks about Japanese language school and high school. Furuya describes his experiences with Kendo. He talks about his first job. He discusses what he did in his leisure time as a child. He explains what family meals where like in his household. Furuya talks about the Attack on Pearl Harbor and its impact on Japanese Americans.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:28:13

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2005OH0617_02_Furuya

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/617-Furuya-Henry-2.m4v

Date of Birth

1929 Mar 26

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Furuya, Henry: narrator, Miyamoto, Phil: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Henry Furuya oral history interview, part 2 of 5, October 21, 2005,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed May 24, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1051697.