Henry Furuya oral history interview, part 3 of 5, October 21, 2005

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Furuya continues to talk about his experiences in high school. He explains how he quit his job after enlisting. He talks about his work for the MIS during the Korean War. Furuya discusses being a second lieutenant in the 3rd division. He explains his interrogation methods. He briefly talks about his combat experiences.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:27:42

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2005OH0617_03_Furuya

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/617-Furuya-Henry-3.m4v

Date of Birth

1929 Mar 26

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Furuya, Henry: narrator, Miyamoto, Phil: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Henry Furuya oral history interview, part 3 of 5, October 21, 2005,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed May 23, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1051698.