Henry Furuya oral history interview, part 4 of 5, October 21, 2005

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Furuya continues to talk about his interpretation work during the Korean War. He talks about the 24th division. He explains how he met up with professional baseball players, he played with in the junior league, while stationed in Japan. Furuya discusses his time in the Army Reserves. He briefly talks about retirement. He explains how he got his military decorations. He reveals that his family visited him while he was stationed in Japan. Furuya explains how he got back to Hawaii after his service was completed. He talks about his service for the U.S. Army Pacific Defense Post. He also explains why Officer Candidate School was so difficult.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:28:26

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2005OH0617_04_Furuya

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/617-Furuya-Henry-4.m4v

Date of Birth

1929 Mar 26

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Furuya, Henry: narrator, Miyamoto, Phil: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Henry Furuya oral history interview, part 4 of 5, October 21, 2005,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed May 27, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1051699.