Henry Furuya oral history interview, part 5 of 5, October 21, 2005

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Furuya continues to talks about the Army Reserves and retirement. He talks about his insurance career. He discusses his wife and children. He reveals that he had a high school football career. Furuya revisits the story behind his military decorations. He reveals what he wants the legacy of the Nisei soldiers to be for future generations. He also gives his advice for future generations. At the end of the interview, he describes photographs that are shown on camera.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:25:53

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2005OH0617_05_Furuya

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/617-Furuya-Henry-5.m4v

Date of Birth

1929 Mar 26

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Furuya, Henry: narrator, Miyamoto, Phil: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Henry Furuya oral history interview, part 5 of 5, October 21, 2005,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed May 27, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1051700.