Harold Nakasone oral history interview, part 3 of 4, October 21, 2005

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Nakasone discusses his squad mates in the Cannon Company and being busted down a rank. He details witnessing discrimination and experiences in Hattiesburg, Mississippi. Nakasone also discusses about life after retirement, his family, and gives a message to future generations.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:25:18

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2005OH0619_03_Nakasone

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/619-Nakasone-Harold-3.m4v

Date of Birth

1920 May 23

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Nakasone, Harold: narrator, Miyasaki, Gaye: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Harold Nakasone oral history interview, part 3 of 4, October 21, 2005,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed May 27, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1051706.