George Kobayashi oral history interview, part 4 of 4, March 25, 2001

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Kobayashi discusses his family's thoughts about his assignment with the Military Intelligence Service; and also talks about his translation work while in Japan, seeing General MacArthur, and his assignment teaching English to the Japanese prince and princess. He also talks about visiting Japan post-war, discusses the Japanese Emperor, and tells a story regarding how the Japanese Cultural Institute (JCI) was built.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:23:20

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2001OH0165_04_Kobayashi

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/165-Kobayashi-George-4.m4v

Date of Birth

1924 Feb 20

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Kobayashi, George: narrator, Demonteverde, Marie: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “George Kobayashi oral history interview, part 4 of 4, March 25, 2001,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed May 19, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1051819.