Edward Nakamura oral history interview, part 1 of 6, February 26, 2006

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Nakamura discusses about his family. He details about Pearl Harbor and its aftermath. Nakamura also discusses about his experiences Pinedale Temporary Detention Center, Tule Lake Concentration Camp, and being drafted.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:29:18

Language

Identifier

2006OH0647_01_Nakamura

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/647-Nakamura-Edward-1.m4v

Date of Birth

1925 Aug 03

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Nakamura, Edward: narrator, Wasserman, Steven: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Edward Nakamura oral history interview, part 1 of 6, February 26, 2006,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed July 15, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1051934.