Kiyoshi Hirano oral history interview, part 3 of 3, May 5, 2006

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Hirano continues his recollection of his time in Japan, starting with his arrival in Hiroshima. There, he would see the devastation after the atomic bomb and be assigned to the Counter Intelligence Cops (CIC). After leaving that, he would stay in Japan and work a few other jobs for the Army, before being discharged back in the United States. It was there that he began leasing hotels in Stockton and would eventually lease 4 hotels and own 3. Next, he discusses his family background which now includes grandchildren. Finally, he speaks about other things he did while working for the Army and his thoughts on writing the treaty.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:37:03

Language

Identifier

2006OH0665_03_Hirano

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/665-Hirano-Kiyoshi-3.m4v

Date of Birth

1920 Jan 10

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Hirano, Kiyoshi: narrator, Yamagami, Don: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Kiyoshi Hirano oral history interview, part 3 of 3, May 5, 2006,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed September 28, 2023, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1052003.