Kiyoshi Hirano oral history interview, part 2 of 3, May 5, 2006

Files

Dublin Core

Description

After joining the Army, Hirano is sent to Camp Savage in Minnesota to join the Military Intelligence Service Language School. From there he was assigned to work in New York, translating words for a dictionary that the Army was putting together. It was there that he also had a piece of the Manhattan Project, writing up the treaty. Also during this time, he was received a controversial piece of propaganda that nearly got him in trouble. Fortunately, he was not found guilty and went on to be an instructor at Camp Savage before getting shipped out to Manila. In Manila, he worked as a translator right next door to General MacArthur until he received new orders to head to Japan.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:55:51

Language

Identifier

2006OH0665_02_Hirano

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/665-Hirano-Kiyoshi-2.m4v

Date of Birth

1920 Jan 10

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Hirano, Kiyoshi: narrator, Yamagami, Don: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Kiyoshi Hirano oral history interview, part 2 of 3, May 5, 2006,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed December 9, 2022, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1052002.