Kiyoshi Hirano oral history interview, part 1 of 3, May 5, 2006

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Hirano begins the interview speaking of his family background, including his mother, father and siblings. At the young age of 4, he was moved to Japan to begin his schooling and would not return to the United States until the end of high school. After spending a short amount of time at Venice High School, he then began a short stint at City College of San Francisco. He briefly moved back to Japan to teach but moved back to the United States again to teach democracy. Shortly after that, Pearl Harbor was attacked and Executive Order 9066 was put into place, forcing Hirano to work on a farm in Montana. After the work in Montana completed, he headed to the American concentration camps in Topaz, Utah, where he would be recruited to join the Army.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:54:34

Language

Identifier

2006OH0665_01_Hirano

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/665-Hirano-Kiyoshi-1.m4v

Date of Birth

1920 Jan 10

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Hirano, Kiyoshi: narrator, Yamagami, Don: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Kiyoshi Hirano oral history interview, part 1 of 3, May 5, 2006,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed May 19, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1052001.