Masaji Inoshita oral history interview, part 6 of 6, April 22, 2006

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Inoshita talks about his return to the United States. He describes what his family did after leaving Gila River. He discusses his return to farming. He explains how he dealt with aging. He explains how he met his wife. Inoshita talks about his wife, children, and grandchildren. He discusses the importance of sharing the stories of Nisei soldiers. He talks about his pride in his grandchildren. He describes his life mission. He briefly talks about honors he has received. He shares his thoughts on politics. The interviewer encourages Masaji Inoshita to preserve his historical materials.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:37:02

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2006OH0663_06_Inoshita

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/663-Inoshita-Masaji-6.m4v

Date of Birth

1919 Dec 09

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Inoshita, Masaji: narrator, Hawkins, Richard: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Masaji Inoshita oral history interview, part 6 of 6, April 22, 2006,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed May 24, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1052000.