Masaji Inoshita oral history interview, part 5 of 6, April 22, 2006

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Inoshita talks about several objects that are shown on camera. He talks about some letters that he found with a Prisoner of War. He explains how he communicated with his family while overseas. He discusses the conflict between the Communist party and the Nationalist party. He explains how this conflict impacted a surrender ceremony. He talks about the diverse experiences of the Nisei soldiers. He describes his final assignment after World War Two ended. He discusses the bombing of Hiroshima.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:55:00

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2006OH0663_05_Inoshita

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/663-Inoshita-Masaji-5.m4v

Date of Birth

1919 Dec 09

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Inoshita, Masaji: narrator, Hawkins, Richard: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Masaji Inoshita oral history interview, part 5 of 6, April 22, 2006,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed April 12, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1051999.