Masaji Inoshita oral history interview, part 4 of 6, April 22, 2006

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Masaji Inoshita explains the possible economic motivations of the forced removal of Japanese Americans. He talks about Fort Snelling. He discusses his time in Military Intelligence Service Language School. He describes his journey to the Pacific, including a layover in Australia. He talks about landing in India and his life in New Delhi. Inoshita describes moving to the frontlines in Burma. He discusses his life in Burma. He talks about his interrogation techniques and the Order of Battle. He shares the legacy of the Nisei.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:56:00

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2006OH0663_04_Inoshita

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/663-Inoshita-Masaji-4.m4v

Date of Birth

1919 Dec 09

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Inoshita, Masaji: narrator, Hawkins, Richard: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Masaji Inoshita oral history interview, part 4 of 6, April 22, 2006,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed March 3, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1051998.