Masaji Inoshita oral history interview, part 3 of 6, April 22, 2006

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Inoshita talks about his Caucasian friends who offered support during the forced removal process. He describes the living conditions at Tulare Temporary Detention Center. He describes the propaganda surrounding the forced removal of Japanese Americans. He briefly discusses Poston Concentration Camp. Inoshita describes his terrifying journey to Casa Grande, Arizona. He talks about his life at Gila River Concentration Camp. He explains how he learned how to cook while in camp. He discusses his work on a cotton farm. He briefly talks about a nearby camouflage net factory. He talks about the Military Intelligence Service (MIS) efforts to recruit translators at Gila River. He explains why he thinks Gila River was a showcase camp. He explains how he dealt with discrimination. He talks about why his family was ostracized after he enlisted. He describes the sacrifices of Japanese American interpreters.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:56:35

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2006OH0663_03_Inoshita

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/663-Inoshita-Masaji-3.m4v

Date of Birth

1919 Dec 09

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Inoshita, Masaji: narrator, Hawkins, Richard: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Masaji Inoshita oral history interview, part 3 of 6, April 22, 2006,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed May 20, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1051997.