Masaji Inoshita oral history interview, part 2 of 6, April 22, 2006

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Masaji Inoshita describes his Japanese identity. He shares his experiences with discrimination while in high school. He explains how the concept of Shikata ga nai helped him deal with discrimination. He talks about his acting experience in more detail. He explains why he talks about the Japanese American experience with the public. He talks about parallels between the social climate in the 1940s and the present day. He talks about studying other languages. He discusses how he was a bilingual translator for his family. Inoshita briefly describes his involvement in sports. He also briefly talks about the state of his family farm during the Great Depression. He discusses what he did in his childhood leisure time. He briefly shares his knowledge of world affairs. He explains why he left college to run the family farm. He briefly discusses the draft. He describes the Attack on Pearl Harbor and the Aftermath. He talks about Executive Order 9066 and the forced removal of his family.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:56:25

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2006OH0663_02_Inoshita

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/663-Inoshita-Masaji-2.m4v

Date of Birth

1919 Dec 09

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Inoshita, Masaji: narrator, Hawkins, Richard: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Masaji Inoshita oral history interview, part 2 of 6, April 22, 2006,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed April 12, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1051996.