Masaji Inoshita oral history interview, part 1 of 6, April 22, 2006

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Inoshita explains how his parents immigrated. He talks about his grandfather. He describes his fathers personality and skill sets. He shares his fathers experiences with discrimination. He explains how moving to the coast of California affected his family. He talks about his work on the family farm. He discusses his father's values and his aspirations for his children. Inoshita describes his mothers appearance and personality. He explains how his family helped Dust Bowl farmers during the Great Depression. He talks about his experiences in high school, including acting in stage plays.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:55:35

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2006OH0663_01_Inoshita

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/663-Inoshita-Masaji-1.m4v

Date of Birth

1919 Dec 09

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Inoshita, Masaji: narrator, Hawkins, Richard: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Masaji Inoshita oral history interview, part 1 of 6, April 22, 2006,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed March 21, 2023, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1051995.