Joseph Allman oral history interview, part 3 of 3, April 22, 2006

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Allman continues his in depth recollection of his time overseas in China during his second enlistment into the US Army, this time working for the American Graves Registry. He talks about various missions throughout Asia, searching different islands for solder remains. Following that, Allman heads back to Presidio to be part of the Army Language School, learning both Japanese and Korean and working for the Counter Intelligence Core until 1964. He finishes up the interview speaking about his marriage and family, post-retirement and moving to Phoenix, Arizona.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:57:40

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2006OH0662_03_Allman

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/662-Allman-Joseph-3.m4v

Date of Birth

1923 Jan 22

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Allman, Joseph: narrator, Yamagami, Don: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Joseph Allman oral history interview, part 3 of 3, April 22, 2006,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed May 21, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1051994.