Joseph Allman oral history interview, part 2 of 3, April 22, 2006

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Allman continues his discussion on Pearl Harbor and his brief interactions with Japanese Americans while guarding bridges and tunnels in California. Next, he is shipped north to Alaska where he begins his stint in the Aleutian Islands, keeping watch for Japanese submarines. After a 30-day leave, Allman gets reassigned to the 208th Infantry Battalion and is shortly after moved to Camp Shelby. His discharge from the Army begins close after that, which is then followed by his re-enlistment. He briefly discusses his reactions to the atomic bomb on Hiroshima and going to China for his second term with the Army.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:59:15

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2006OH0662_02_Allman

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/662-Allman-Joseph-2.m4v

Date of Birth

1923 Jan 22

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Allman, Joseph: narrator, Yamagami, Don: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Joseph Allman oral history interview, part 2 of 3, April 22, 2006,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed May 20, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1051993.