Joseph Allman oral history interview, part 1 of 3, April 22, 2006

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Allman starts the interview speaking about his family and background, including growing up in California during the Great Depression. His recollections of past jobs and schools detail what it was like during the times leading up to the war. He then speaks about joining the US Army and subsequently getting hit by a car as a pedestrian and injuring his leg. Last, we hear of where Allman was when he heard about the Pearl Harbor attacks.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:59:33

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2006OH0662_01_Allman

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/662-Allman-Joseph-1.m4v

Date of Birth

1923 Jan 22

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Allman, Joseph: narrator, Yamagami, Don: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Joseph Allman oral history interview, part 1 of 3, April 22, 2006,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed July 24, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1051992.