Nobuo Richard Kishiue oral history interview, part 1 of 6, May 20, 2001

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Kishiue discusses his early years in California's King County. He talks about his family background and their experiences evacuating their home during WW2. He also talks about being drafted in the military before the Pearl Harbor attack; and race discrimination before and after the Pearl Harbor attack.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:28:46

Language

Identifier

2001OH0178_01_Kishiue

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/178-Kishiue-Nobuo-1.m4v

Date of Birth

1920 May 20

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Kishiue, Nobuo Richard: narrator, Lim, R: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Nobuo Richard Kishiue oral history interview, part 1 of 6, May 20, 2001,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed May 24, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1052026.