Nobuo Richard Kishiue oral history interview, part 2 of 6, May 20, 2001

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Kishibue talks about his MISLS training at Camp Savage, and how he spent his free time in Minnesota. He talks about basic training experiences at Camp Robinson and his experiences at Makin Island. He also talks about race issues he faced in the military and being stationed a Pearl Harbor.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:29:02

Language

Identifier

2001OH0178_02_Kishiue

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/178-Kishiue-Nobuo-2.m4v

Date of Birth

1920 May 20

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Kishiue, Nobuo Richard: narrator, Lim, R: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Nobuo Richard Kishiue oral history interview, part 2 of 6, May 20, 2001,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed July 13, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1052027.