Nobuo Richard Kishiue oral history interview, part 3 of 6, May 20, 2001

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Kishibue talks about his experiences in Saipan interrogating Japanese soldiers and civilians. He describes what the civilian camps were like; and military combat he had participated in.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:28:41

Language

Identifier

2001OH0178_03_Kishiue

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/178-Kishiue-Nobuo-3.m4v

Date of Birth

1920 May 20

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Kishiue, Nobuo Richard: narrator, Lim, R: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Nobuo Richard Kishiue oral history interview, part 3 of 6, May 20, 2001,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed July 16, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1052028.