Nobuo Richard Kishiue oral history interview, part 4 of 6, May 20, 2001

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Kishibue talks about his experiences in Saipan interrogating prisoners of war and cave flushing. He also discusses experiences in Okinawa and working for one week with CIC. In addition he shares a story regarding a Japanese military officer who resisted surrender in Saipan for a few months after Japan's surrender of WW2.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:28:35

Language

Identifier

2001OH0178_04_Kishiue

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/178-Kishiue-Nobuo-4.m4v

Date of Birth

1920 May 20

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Kishiue, Nobuo Richard: narrator, Lim, R: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Nobuo Richard Kishiue oral history interview, part 4 of 6, May 20, 2001,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed July 15, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1052029.