Mikio Uchiyama oral history interivew, part 1 of 4, May 20, 2001

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Uchiyama discusses his childhood experiences growing up in farming community in central California. He shares information of how his parents immigrated to the U.S. from Japan and what it was like for him living in a primarily Caucasian neighborhood in his youth. He also talks about how he practiced Judo as a youth.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

00:28:31

Language

Identifier

2001OH0179_01_Uchiyama

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/179-Uchiyama-Mikio-1.m4v

Date of Birth

1922 Jan 15

Location of Birth

Incarceration Facilities

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Uchiyama, Mikio: narrator, Okinaka, Bobby: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Mikio Uchiyama oral history interivew, part 1 of 4, May 20, 2001,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed May 19, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1052040.