Mikio Uchiyama oral history interivew, part 2 of 4, May 20, 2001

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Uchiyama talks about how the war started while he was a student at UC Berkeley. He details about his experiences at internment camps. He also discusses how he attended law school at both Texas University and Harvard; and how he got drafted while he was at Harvard.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:27:26

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2001OH0179_02_Uchiyama

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/179-Uchiyama-Mikio-2.m4v

Date of Birth

1922 Jan 15

Location of Birth

Incarceration Facilities

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Uchiyama, Mikio: narrator, Okinaka, Bobby: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Mikio Uchiyama oral history interivew, part 2 of 4, May 20, 2001,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed June 24, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1052041.