Mikio Uchiyama oral history interivew, part 3 of 4, May 20, 2001

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Uchiyama talks about his training and experiences serving as an agent of the army's counterintelligence corps (CIC). As part of his assignment he was sent to Japan during the U.S. occupation. He talks about how he went through CIC training in the U.S. and in Japan; and how he mingled with Japanese civilians.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:29:24

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2001OH0179_03_Uchiyama

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/179-Uchiyama-Mikio-3.m4v

Date of Birth

1922 Jan 15

Location of Birth

Incarceration Facilities

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Uchiyama, Mikio: narrator, Okinaka, Bobby: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Mikio Uchiyama oral history interivew, part 3 of 4, May 20, 2001,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed June 24, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1052042.