Tom Kosobayashi oral history interview, part 1 of 2, June 24, 2006

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Kosobayashi discusses about his family, schooling, and briefly moving to Japan as a child. Kosobayashi details about Pearl Harbor, its aftermath, and his experiences at Tule Lake Concentration Camp. He also discusses about his induction into the military, basic training, and his experiences in Manila and Tokyo.

Format

video/m4v

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2006OH0682_01_Kosobayashi

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/682-Kobayashi-Tom-1.m4v

Date of Birth

1921 Jan 06

Location of Birth

Incarceration Facilities

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Kosobayashi, Tom: narrator, Wasserman, Steven: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Tom Kosobayashi oral history interview, part 1 of 2, June 24, 2006,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed November 28, 2022, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1052078.